Premier Lawns Privacy Policy

 

 

This privacy policy sets out how Premier Lawns uses and protects any information that you give Premier Lawns when you use this website.

 

Premier Lawns is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

Premier Lawns may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 24/05/2018.

 

 

What we collect

 

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

 

What we do with the information we gather

 

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Premier Lawns, 25 Edenmore Court, Newtownabbey, BT37 0ZA.

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

 

GDPR Compliance

 

The new General Data Protection Regulation comes into force in May ’18. We, as a company, are obliged to keep whatever data we hold on you safe, private and secure. Premier Lawns NI does not do marketing, so we never sell or pass your data on to a third party. The only data we hold about you are your name, address, telephone number/s and e-mail address. Plus, of course, copious data on your lawn, or garden! We hold no bank details of yours nor sensitive data.

 

 

Billing – Premier Lawns doesn’t store any of your billing information locally. Instead, we make use of a third-party service that is independently certified to store sensitive personal information such as credit card and banking information. Your billing details are transferred over an encrypted (SSL) connection to this third party, and all transactions happen directly through them. This is the same level of security used in online banking.

 

If we did not win your work at the time of quoting, we keep the same details, as sometimes you might come back to us a year or two later for the same job. Our records are held for a minimum of 7 years (for HMRC reasons – audits or inspections).

 

If you are one of our suppliers, we have your details stored which may include your bank details – which we presume you want us to retain as you’d like to be paid.

 

If you are staff, we maintain very little information about you – as we see you daily! Your payroll details are stored by our Accountants as we presume you wish to remain being paid, and if you leave our employment, we dispose of these records, securely.

 

If you would like a copy of what we hold on you, which isn’t much, you are welcome to contact us. If you would like us to delete all records of you, you are equally entitled to request this and break our relationship.